FREE College Bus Service - Making your life easier

We know that many people who live some distance from Lancaster and Morecambe would like to study at the College. In response to this we are offering full-time students (studying 15 hours a week or more) daily return transport on the routes detailed below during term time.

Full time students from the Garstang and Galgate area may apply for a free bus pass to use scheduled buses. Please ask at Student Services when you have enrolled.

Stagecoach Bus Passes

There are special rates for College students and staff – ask at Student Services or the Finance desk in the Hex (Mon - Fri 12.00 - 13.30 in term time). If you purchase a ticket a term at a time in advance you can save a massive 20%.

LMC Bus Routes

Bus routes - Lancaster & Morecambe College

LMC 1 - Walney Island - Barrow - Dalton - Backbarrow - Newby Bridge
Town Destination stop Depart Return
Walney Prom Taxi Office 06:55 17:45
Barrow Town Hall 07:00 17:40
Barrow Abbey Road (Strawberry Hotel) 07:05 17:35
Dalton in Furness Tudor Square 07:15 17:25
Cross A Moor Crossroads 07.20 17:20
Backbarrow Layby 07:40 17:00
Newby Bridge Swan Hotel 07:45 16:55
College Main Site 08:30 16:10
LMC 2 - Ulverston - Greenodd
Town Destination stop Depart Return
Ulverston Victoria Road 07:25 17:30
Greenodd Main Bus Stop 07:35 17:20
College Main Site 08:30 16:10
LMC 3 - Windermere - Staveley - Kendal New Rd - Kendal Leisure Centre - The Helme - Endmoor - Crooklands
Town Destination stop Depart Return
Windermere Railway Station 07:45 17:10
Staveley Main bus stop 07:50 17:05
Kendal New Road Toilets 08:00 16:55
Kendal Leisure Centre 08:02 16:53
The Helme Layby 08:05 16:50
Endmoor Calverts Antiques 08:10 16:45
Crooklands Crooklands Hotel 08:15 16:40
College Main Site 08:45 16:10
LMC 4 - Sedbergh - Barbon Village - Casterton - Kirkby Lonsdale - Whittington - Arkholme - Halton
Town Destination stop Depart Return
Sedbergh Main Street Bus Shelter 07:45 17:13
Layby - Middleton Fells Inn   07:52 17:06
Barbon Road End 08:00 16:58
Casterton Bus Shelter 08:05 16:51
Kirkby Lonsdale Square 08:10 16:46
Whittington Village Hall 08:15 16:43
Arkholme Bay Horse 08:20 16:38
Halton High Road Shops 08:30 16:20
College Main Site 08:45 16:10
LMC 5 - Settle - Austick - Clapham - Ingleton - Burton in Lonsdale - Bentham - Wennington - Wray - Hornby - Brookhouse – Caton
Town Destination stop Depart Return
Settle Whitefriars Car Park 07:25 17:30
Austwick Dalesbridge Centre 07:33 17:24
Clapham Village Post Office 07:35 17:20
Ingleton 1st stop on Laundry Lane 07:40 17:15
Burton in Lonsdale Methodist Chapel 07:47 17:08
High Bentham Robins Lane/Main Street 07:55 17:00
Low Bentham Post Office 08:00 16:55
Wennington Railway Station 08:07 16:48
Wray Bus Stop 08:11 16:44
Hornby Lambs Garage 08:15 16:40
Brookhouse Black Bull 08:22 16:33
Caton Station Hotel 08:25 16:30
College Main Site 08:45 16:10
LMC 6 - Holme - Burton in Kendal - Carnforth - Bolton Le Sands
Town Destination stop Depart Return
Holme Bottom on North Road 08:10 16:45
Burton in Kendal The Square 08:15 16:40
Carnforth Bus Stop - DJ Longley Vets 08:25 16:30
Bolton Le Sands Pharmacy – A6 Main Road 08:30 16:20
College Main Site 08:45 16:10
LMC 7 - Cartmel - Grange - Lindale - Witherslack - Levens - Milnthorpe – Yealand
Town Destination stop Depart Return
Flookborough The Square 07:40 17:10
Cark The Engine Inn 07:45 17:05
Cartmel Outside High School 07:50 17:00
Grange Over Sands Pig Lane 07.55 16:55
Lindale Outside Hadwins 08:00 16:50
Witherslack Main Road 08:05 16:45
Levens Bridge Levens Bridge 08:15 16:35
Milnthorpe Bus Stop A6 08:20 16:30
Yealand Corner of 19 Acre Lane - Junction A6 08:25 16:25
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Fee information is subject to change in line with Government policy and LSC funding priorities. Please check for up to date information when you are applying.

Please Note - Whilst the College will endeavour to ensure that all buses arrive and depart at the stated times, no guarantee can be given and students should make their own arrangements in the event of failing to catch the service. No compensation will be paid should students miss their bus for any reason. Contact number in case of serious transport issues with the Student Buses – 01524 720055 – Mark Shaw, Director, Travellers Choice. In case of adverse weather conditions / roadworks / road closures – please see the Travellers Choice website www.travellerschoice.co.uk to check the route.