For the best viewing experience of our new site please use Google Chrome

About LMC

About LMC

At LMC we have more than 50 years of experience in providing precisely the kind of courses and experiences our students want and our employers and universities require.

LMC Privacy Notice

NOTICE ABOUT HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are the data controller of personal information about you.
We are Lancaster & Morecambe College and our address is Morecambe Road, Lancaster, LA1 2TY.
Our Data Protection Officers are Angela Bathgate and John Pollard. If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officers at:

Angela Bathgate: a.bathgate@lmc.ac.uk / 01524 521303

John Pollard: j.pollard@lmc.ac.uk / 01524 521246

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

STUDENTS

ADMISSIONS

The information that you give us

As part of your admission to the college we may collect your personal details including name, address, date of birth, email address, work assessment data, dates of attendance, exam/test results, religion, ethnicity, health information, doctor’s details, behaviour record, sex-related information, genetic data, and special needs details and photograph.

The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to manage and administer your education. This will include putting together class lists, for sending event invitations, for communicating with you, for dealing with admissions, for putting together reports and registers, to check entrance exam results, to allocate you to the correct classes for assessments, to make arrangements for exams or visits, to consider whether to offer places to students, to consider whether special provision or assistance is required for exams and visits and to be able to tell other colleges your attendance dates if you leave.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.
Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. Medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

How long we keep your personal information

As detailed in the college data retention/archiving guidelines.

How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information that you give us with other organisations as necessary to be able to fulfil our public interest task of providing education to you.

ADMINISTRATION

The information that you give us

As part of our administration of the college we may collect your personal and educational details including your name, address, email address, date of birth, exam results, attendance, union membership, sports team membership, photo, work assessment data, dates of attendance, religion, ethnic origin, health records/conditions (inc. Mental health), doctor’s details, behaviour record, special needs details and sex-related data.

The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to manage and administer your education. This will include information for making registers, class lists, trip lists, communications, reports, employer information (for example for apprentices and day release students) and to identify pupils who cannot be used for marketing photos.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.
Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. Medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

How long we keep your personal information

As detailed in the college data retention/archiving guidelines.

How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information that you give us with other organisations as necessary to be able to fulfil our public interest task of providing education to you.

FINANCE

The information that you give us

In order to manage the financial affairs of the college we collect and hold the following information about you: funding information, details of household income and bank details.

The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to ensure your place is appropriately funded, you receive the bursary and support funds you are entitled to, and to pay/receive payment from you.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.
Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. Medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

How long we keep your personal information

As detailed in the college data retention/archiving guidelines.

How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information that you give us with other organisations as necessary to be able to fulfil our public interest task of providing education to you.

TEACHING

The information that you give us

As part of the delivery of our courses to you, our staff will collect (e.g. For marking purposes), the work that you create. In addition, when you use the IT systems we provide you with access to, we will process the data you input.

The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information for the purposes of teaching you and measuring your achievements.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

How long we keep your personal information

As detailed in the college data retention/archiving guidelines.

How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information that you give us with other organisations as necessary to be able to fulfil our public interest task of providing education to you.

ALUMNI 

The information that you give us

To maintain our alumni network we collect and hold information about you, including name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number and former school information.

The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to manage and administer our alumni network and to send you information about the courses we provide and college recruitment events which may be of interest to you.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Generally, the information is processed on the basis of your consent.

How long we keep your personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need it for the purposes we have explained above.

How we share your personal information

We will share your personal information with third parties required to provide our services to you.

MARKETING

How we transfer your personal information outside Europe

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

Automated decisions we take about you

We do not make automated decisions using this personal data.

PROSPECTIVE & CURRENT EMPLOYEES

Notice About How We Use Your Personal Information

The notice sets out how we use your personal information as your employer or when you apply for a job with us and in particular:

  • the information that you give us;
  • the uses made of your personal information;
  • the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information;
  • how long we keep your personal information:
  • how we share your personal information;
  • how we transfer your personal information outside of Europe; and
  • your rights over your personal information.


The Information That You Give Us

We will collect personal information from you when you apply for a job with us. This will include your:

name address phone number email
date of birth current employment details all past employment details education & qualifications
criminal conviction declaration equal opportunities information (optional) including gender; ethnicity; disability    

If you are invited for interview, we will ask about any special arrangement details for interview and take copies of your qualification certificates.
If you are successful at interview, but before you start work, additional personal information collected will include:

references Disclosure Barring Service check
Barred List/List 99 check Pre employment Health Questionnaire/Medical Report
Prohibition Teaching Check where applicable  

We will collect additional personal information from you when you are a new starter and become an employee of the College. This will include:

NI number next of kin and contact details employment terms & conditions
start date student loan details changes to your terms & conditions
bank details annual leave records certifications / qualifications
photo occupation/department marital status & previous surname(s)
pension details appraisal/performance records Disciplinary, grievance, capability records
flexible working parental leave requests maternity/paternity/adoption records
job descriptions medical information accidents and injuries at work
offer letters return to work notifications sickness absences
exit interviews recruitment information working time information

The Uses Made Of Your Personal Information

We will use your personal information set out above as follows:

  • for the recruitment process and for carrying out pre employment checks;
  • for safeguarding students;
  • for checking your identity and right to work in UK;
  • for checking your qualifications;
  • to keep an audit trail of the checks we have made and our relationship with you in case of employment claims;
  • to set up payroll and pension and to reimburse expenses;
  • for dealing with HMRC;
  • for communicating with you, including for marketing purposes;
  • for carrying out our role as your employer/potential employer and managing the employment relationship.

We treat your personal information with confidentiality and we do not use it for any other purposes.

The Legal Basis On Which We Collect And Use Your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information on the basis that it is necessary for performing our employment contract with you, or it is necessary to take steps before entering into the contract with you. We also collect and use your personal information on the basis that we need to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations.
Where we collect your special category personal information, we do this on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our obligations in the field of employment law. The special category personal information we collect includes:

racial or ethnic origin facial image
physical / mental health criminal records
trade union membership (only where subscriptions are to be deducted through payroll)  

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need it for the purposes we have explained above.
When you apply for a job with us, but your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal information for 12 months.
When you are an employee, we will keep your personal information for as long as you work with us and then after you leave, we will keep your personal information for 6 years.

How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

  • HMRC and other government agencies (e.g. DWP) as legally required
  • Local government agencies (limited, e.g. with reference to court orders)
  • Mortgage companies; property rental agencies; employment references; solicitors acting for you as part of a claim process (in this instance, the information sharing will be at your own request)
  • Teachers’ Pension Scheme / Local Government Pension Scheme, to accurately record and manage pension accrual and benefits.

How We Transfer Your Personal Information Outside Of Europe

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside of Europe.

Your Rights Over Your Personal Information

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);
  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information (the College has a Subject Access Request form for this purpose)
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Amended versions will be published alongside our job application form for future applicants; as an employee, you will be notified of any changes to this privacy policy in the future by email or via a message on the staff intranet.

A VISITOR TO THE COLLEGE

The information we collect about you and why we collect it

As part of your visit to the College we store and use your personal details and information about your visit for the purposes of managing and operating the College. We use CCTV at our buildings for the purposes of crime prevention, security and health and safety and, accordingly, will capture imagery of visitors to the College.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Except in the circumstances highlighted below, we process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests:

We have a legitimate interest in wishing to interact with you to manage and operate effectively our College and to ensure that the College is safe and secure for all persons visiting and;
To be able to do so, we need to understand details of who is in the building and to be able to communicate with them.
Where we are required by law to hold certain records, then we collect and hold those records to comply with that legal obligation.

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your information for as long as is required for the purposes identified above.

How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information that you give us with the Emergency Services in the event of an emergency.

How we transfer your personal information outside Europe

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

Automated decisions we take about you

We do not make automated decisions using this personal data.

USERS OF COMMERCIAL OUTLETS

The College has a number of commercial outlets that provide valuable work experience for our students. These include the Restaurant, Hair and Beauty salons, and Dog Grooming Parlour. This notice aims to give you the information on how we collect and process the personal data that you provide when you use these services. 

The Information That You Give Us

As customers of the College commercial outlets we will collect a range of personal information from you dependent on the services you use, in the form of:

  • Identity data – name, title, date of birth, gender
  • Contact data – email, telephone numbers, address
  • Transaction data – details about payments to and from you
  • Profile data – your interest in College facilities, and any marketing / communication preferences and opt ins
  • Allergy test data – including allergy test information and any medical conditions that may affect services.

The Uses Made Of Your Personal Information

We will use your data to:

  • Administer your bookings and appointments
  • Manage table bookings
  •  Communicate with you about College offers where you have signed up for information
  • We treat your personal information with confidentiality and will only use it to deliver our services to you or for other closely related purposes. For example the College might use information about customers of the Hair Salon to send out offers about Beauty Therapy services.

The Legal Basis On Which We Collect And Use Your Personal Information

We will collect and process your personal information so as to be able to fulfil our contract with you for the purposes of the service or product purchased.
Any other marketing we carry out will be on the basis of consent.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need it for the purposes we have explained above.

How We Share Your Personal Information

We will not share your personal information with and third parties.

How We Transfer Your Personal Information Outside Of Europe

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside of Europe.

ONE OF OUR SUPPLIERS TO THE COLLEGE

We store and use your information for the purposes of managing our suppliers in respect of the supply of goods and services that our College may need.

The information we collect about you and why we collect it

In order to engage and manage our suppliers, where you are a supplier (or where if it is a company, you are its representative) we collect and store your contact information and, where appropriate, your bank account details.
You may also be asked to provide details of your occupation and your CV.
In addition, where you visit a building we will collect and process the information set out in the “visitor to our College” section above.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Except in the circumstances highlighted below, we process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests:

  • We have a legitimate interest in engaging and managing our suppliers; and
  • To be able to do so, we need to hold details of who those suppliers are.
  • Where we are required by law to hold certain records for health and safety purposes, then we hold those records to comply with that statutory obligation.
  • Where we hold your bank account details, we do so on the basis that it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you.
  • Where we provide your personal data for the purpose of providing testimonial references we do so on the basis of consent.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep your personal information for as long as you remain one of our suppliers.

How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information that you give us with potential customers for the purpose of providing testimonial references.

How we transfer your personal information outside Europe

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

Automated decisions we take about you

We do not make automated decisions using this personal data.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);
  • The right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • The right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • The right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • The right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will update it from time to time to make sure it remains up-to-date and accurate.

COOKIES

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example your computer or mobile phone. These include small files called cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.
These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast.
  • If you'd like to learn how to remove cookies set on your device, visit:http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies for improving service

Google Analytics

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the website is available when you want it and fast. For further information on the cookies set by Google Analytics, go to the Google code website.

Javascript

Javascript is used for some website features like pop-ups and photo galleries.

Cookies from other websites, including social networking

During your visit to the site you may notice some cookies that are not related to this website. This happens when you visit a page with content embedded from a third party (for example Twitter feed) or use some of the links to social networking sites (for example Facebook). These websites may place cookies on your computer.
LMC does not control how a third party uses its cookies. You should check these third party websites' privacy policies for more information about their cookies.