Pages in this Section

FREE College Bus Service - Making your life easier

We know that many people who live some distance from Lancaster & Morecambe College would like to study with us; that's why we offer full-time students (studying 14+ hours a week) daily return transport during term time on the routes detailed below.

Full time students from the Garstang and Galgate area may apply for a free bus pass to use scheduled buses, please ask at Student Services when you have enrolled.

Bus updates

Sedburgh Bus Update - 27 September 2021

Due to road closures on the A683, the LMC Sedburgh bus will be disrupted for 4 weeks, from Monday 27 September. Anyone who gets on the bus at Lay-by Middleton (Fells Inn), Barbon Village or Casterton must go to either Sedbergh (Main St) or Kirkby Lonsdale (The Square)

Covid-19 Updates

Anyone using the College bus service will be required to wear a face mask at all times, unless medically exempt. Each bus route is treated as a separate "bus bubble" in which travellers sign in using College ID. Where we receive notification of a positive Covid-19 case, everyone in the same "bus bubble" will be informed of the process for self-isolating in line with government guidance.

Information on College Bus Rules

Discounted Stagecoach Bus Passes

Even if you don't live on a college bus route, you may still qualify for FREE or discounted travel to college. If you live more than 1.5 miles from College and your household income is below £35,000pa, we will provide you with a Stagecoach bus pass which you can also use at evenings and weekends. 

All students who are not eligible for a free bus pass can buy a discounted bus pass from The Hex, (see prices below), these passes can also use at evenings and weekends.

  Megarider Megarider Plus Goldrider
Autumn Term £199 £205 £345
Spring Term £155 £160 £259
Summer Term £127 £142 £228

There are terms and conditions of eligibility for free and discounted bus passes, please contact us to discuss further on 01524 521469
 

Free Bus Routes

bus map simplified 2020.png

Walney Island - Barrow - Dalton - Ulverston - Greenodd - Backbarrow - Newby Bridge

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Walney Prom Taxi Office 06:55 17:45
Barrow Town Hall 07:00 17:40
Barrow Abbey Road, by Railway Station (Magistrates Court) 07:02 17:37
Barrow Abbey Road (Strawberry Hotel) 07:05 17:35
Dalton in Furness Tudor Square 07:15 17:25
Cross A Moor Crossroads 07:20 17:20
Ulverston Victoria Road 07:25 17:10
Greenodd Main Bus Stop 07:35 17:05
Backbarrow Layby 07:40 17:00
Newby Bridge Swan Hotel 07:45 16:55
College Main Site 08:30 16:10

Flookburgh- Cark - Cartmel - Grange - Lindale - Witherslack - Levens - Milnthorpe – Yealand

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Flookburgh The Square 07:45 17:10
Cark The Engine Inn 07:50 17:05
Cartmel Outside High School 07:55 17:00
Grange Over Sands Pig Lane 08:00 16:55
Lindale Outside Hadwins 08:05 16:50
Witherslack Main Road 08:08 16.45
Levens Bridge Levens Bridge 08:15 16:35
Milnthorpe Bus Stop A6 08:20 16:30
Yealand Corner of 19 Acre Lane - Junction A6 08:25 16:25
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Windermere - Ings - Staveley - Kendal - Endmoor - Crooklands

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Windermere Railway Station 07:45 17:10
Ings Turn to Village Bus Stop 07:47 17:08
Staveley Main bus stop 07:50 17:05
Kendal Windermere Road Stop 1 07:55 17:00
Kendal Windermere Road Stop 2 07:55 17:00
Kendal Kendal Bus Station 08:00 16.55
Kendal Leisure Centre 08:02 16:53
The Helme Layby 08:05 16:50
Endmoor Calverts Antiques 08:10 16:45
Crooklands Crooklands Hotel 08:15 16:40
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Sedbergh - Barbon Village - Casterton - Kirkby Lonsdale - Whittington - Arkholme - Halton

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Sedbergh Main Street Bus Shelter 07:45 17:13
Layby - Middleton Fells Inn   07:52 17:06
Barbon Road End 08:00 16:58
Casterton Bus Shelter 08:05 16:51
Kirkby Lonsdale Square 08:10 16:46
Whittington Village Hall 08:15 16.43
Arkholme Bay Horse 08:20 16:38
Kirkby Lonsdale Road Redwell Inn Car Park 08:23 16:28
Halton High Road Shops 08:30 16:20
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Settle - Austwick - Clapham - Ingleton - Burton In Lonsdale - High Bentham - Low Bentham - Wennington - Wray - Hornby - Claughton - Brookhouse - Caton

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Settle Whitefriars Car Park 07:25 17:30
Austwick Austwick Church 07:33 17:24
Clapham Village Post Office 07:35 17:20
Ingleton Stop on Laundry Lane (Back of Baines Garage) 07:40 17:15
Burton in Lonsdale Methodist Chapel 07:47 17:08
High Bentham Robins Lane/Main Street 07:55 17:00
Low Bentham Post Office 08:00 16:55
Wennington Railway Station 08:07 16:48
Wray Bus Stop 08:11 16:44
Hornby Lambs Garage 08:15 16:40
Claughton Claughton Brick Works 08:17 16:35
Brookhouse Black Bull 08:22 16:33
Caton Station Hotel 08:25 16:30
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Holme - Burton In Kendal - Carnforth - Bolton Le Sands

Holme North Road (The Chapel) - opp Trinity Drive 08:10 16:45
Burton in Kendal The Square 08:15 16:40
Carnforth Bus Stop - Burch Tree Vets 08:25 16:30
Bolton Le Sands Pharmacy – A6 Main Road 08:30 16:20
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Please Note

Fee information is subject to change in line with Government policy and LSC funding priorities. Please check for up to date information when you are applying. 

Whilst the College will endeavour to ensure that all buses arrive and depart at the stated times, no guarantee can be given and students should make their own arrangements in the event of failing to catch the service. No compensation will be paid should students miss their bus for any reason.

In case of serious transport issues with the Student Buses, please contact Mark Shaw, Director of Travellers Choice. In case of adverse weather conditions or roadworks and closures, please see the Travellers Choice website to check the route.