FREE College Bus Service - Making your life easier

We know that many people who live some distance from Lancaster & Morecambe College would like to study with us. In response to this we offer full-time students (studying 14 hours a week or more) daily return transport on the routes detailed below during term time.

Full time students from the Garstang and Galgate area may apply for a free bus pass to use scheduled buses, please ask at Student Services when you have enrolled.

Due to on-going Covid-19 pandemic, anyone using the College bus service will be required to wear a face mask at all times, unless they have a medical exemption. All bus users will have their College ID scanned as they get on/off at LMC so they MUST have this with them to travel. 

Under the current guidance, each bus route is treated as a separate "bubble" and, where we receive notification of a positive Covid-19 case from an individual who has used the College bus, we will endeavour to contact everyone from within the "bubble" and inform them of the process for self-isolating.  Anyone who travelled on the bus on the same day(s) as an individual who has tested postive must follow government advice and self-isolate. 

For more information on using the College buses click here

Stagecoach Bus Passes

Even if you don't live on a college bus route, you may still qualify for FREE or discounted travel to college. If you live more than 1.5 miles from College and your household income is below £35,000pa, we will provide you with a Stagecoach bus pass which you can also use at evenings and weekends. 

All students who are not eligible for a free bus pass can buy a discounted bus pass from The Hex, (see prices below), these passes can also use at evenings and weekends.

There are terms and conditions of eligability for free and discounted bus passes, please contact us to discuss further on 01524 521469.

MEGARIDER

Autumn - 7/9/20 to 18/12/20 - £193
Spring - 5/1/21 to 26/3/21 - £150
Summer - 12/4/20 to 2/7/21 - £123

MEGARIDER PLUS

Autumn - 7/9/20 to 18/12/20 - £199
Spring - 5/1/21 to 26/3/21 - £155
Summer - 12/4/20 to 2/7/21 - £138

MEGARIDER GOLD

Autumn - 7/9/20 to 18/12/20 - £335
Spring - 5/1/21 to 26/3/21 - £251
Summer - 12/4/20 to 2/7/21 - £221

bus map simplified 2020.png

There are terms and conditions of eligability for free and discounted bus passes, please contact us to discuss further on 01524 521469

Walney Island - Barrow - Dalton - Ulverston - Greenodd - Backbarrow - Newby Bridge

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Walney Prom Taxi Office 06:55 17:45
Barrow Town Hall 07:00 17:40
Barrow Abbey Road, by Railway Station (Magistrates Court) 07:02 17:37
Barrow Abbey Road (Strawberry Hotel) 07:05 17:35
Dalton in Furness Tudor Square 07:15 17:25
Cross A Moor Crossroads 07:20 17:20
Ulverston Victoria Road 07:25 17:10
Greenodd Main Bus Stop 07:35 17:05
Backbarrow Layby 07:40 17:00
Newby Bridge Swan Hotel 07:45 16:55
College Main Site 08:30 16:10

Cartmel - Grange - Lindale - Witherslack - Levens - Milnthorpe – Yealand

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Flookburgh The Square 07:45 17:10
Cark The Engine Inn 07:50 17:05
Cartmel Outside High School 07:55 17:00
Grange Over Sands Pig Lane 08:00 16:55
Lindale Outside Hadwins 08:05 16:50
Witherslack Main Road 08:08 16.45
Levens Bridge Levens Bridge 08:15 16:35
Milnthorpe Bus Stop A6 08:20 16:30
Yealand Corner of 19 Acre Lane - Junction A6 08:25 16:25
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Windermere - Staveley - Kendal Windermere Road  - Kendal Leisure Centre - The Helme - Endmoor - Crooklands

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Windermere Railway Station 07:45 17:10
Ings Turn to Village Bus Stop 07:47 17:08
Staveley Main bus stop 07:50 17:05
Kendal Windermere Road Stop 1 07:55 17:00
Kendal Windermere Road Stop 2 07:55 17:00
Kendal Kendal Bus Station 08:00 16.55
Kendal Leisure Centre 08:02 16:53
The Helme Layby 08:05 16:50
Endmoor Calverts Antiques 08:10 16:45
Crooklands Crooklands Hotel 08:15 16:40
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Sedbergh - Barbon Village - Casterton - Kirkby Lonsdale - Whittington - Arkholme - Halton

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Sedbergh Main Street Bus Shelter 07:45 17:13
Layby - Middleton Fells Inn   07:52 17:06
Barbon Road End 08:00 16:58
Casterton Bus Shelter 08:05 16:51
Kirkby Lonsdale Square 08:10 16:46
Whittington Village Hall 08:15 16.43
Arkholme Bay Horse 08:20 16:38
Kirkby Lonsdale Road Redwell Inn Car Park 08:23 16:28
Halton High Road Shops 08:30 16:20
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Settle - Austwick - Clapham - Ingleton - Burton In Lonsdale - Bentham - Wennington - Wray - Hornby - Brookhouse - Caton

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Settle Whitefriars Car Park 07:25 17:30
Austwick Austwick Church 07:33 17:24
Clapham Village Post Office 07:35 17:20
Ingleton Stop on Laundry Lane (Back of Baines Garage) 07:40 17:15
Burton in Lonsdale Methodist Chapel 07:47 17:08
High Bentham Robins Lane/Main Street 07:55 17:00
Low Bentham Post Office 08:00 16:55
Wennington Railway Station 08:07 16:48
Wray Bus Stop 08:11 16:44
Hornby Lambs Garage 08:15 16:40
Claughton Claughton Brick Works 08:17 16:35
Brookhouse Black Bull 08:22 16:33
Caton Station Hotel 08:25 16:30
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Holme - Burton In Kendal - Carnforth - Bolton Le Sands

Holme North Road (The Chapel) - opp Trinity Drive 08:10 16:45
Burton in Kendal The Square 08:15 16:40
Carnforth Bus Stop - Burch Tree Vets 08:25 16:30
Bolton Le Sands Pharmacy – A6 Main Road 08:30 16:20
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Please Note

Fee information is subject to change in line with Government policy and LSC funding priorities. Please check for up to date information when you are applying. 

Whilst the College will endeavour to ensure that all buses arrive and depart at the stated times, no guarantee can be given and students should make their own arrangements in the event of failing to catch the service. No compensation will be paid should students miss their bus for any reason. Contact number in case of serious transport issues with the Student Buses – 01524 720055 – Mark Shaw, Director, Travellers Choice. In case of adverse weather conditions / roadworks / road closures – please see the Travellers Choice website www.travellerschoice.co.uk to check the route.