Apprenticeships Logo

Each year LMC celebrates the success of employers and apprentices at the annual Apprentice Awards.

Nominations for the 2017 awards are now open and close on 20th May.

The awards ceremony will be held on 28th June at LMC.

The nominations

Employers who train apprentices through LMC are invited to nominate their apprentice for one of four awards:

  • Best Team Player
  • Most Dedicated Apprentice
  • Most Improved Apprentice
  • Best Business Contribution

All entries for these awards will be considered for Apprentice of the year

Nominate an apprentice now

Apprentices training through LMC can nominate their employer or mentor for the employer of the year award.

Nominate your employer now

Important Information

  1. The awards are only open to employers and apprentices completing their training programme with Lancaster & Morecambe College.
  2. Employers can nominate more then one apprentice, and can nominate an apprentice for more than one award
  3. If you would like a paper copy of the form, this can be requested through your training coordinator
  4. Paper entries must be submitted by 18th May 2017, online entry closes on 20th May 2017.
  5. The entries will be judged by a staff panel from LMC
  6. All shortlisted nominees will be contacted by 14th June 2017
  7. The ceremony will take place on 28th June 2017

 

Previous years' winners

2016

Best Team Player - Joel Beal, Business Administration, Carnforth North Road Primary School

Most Improved Apprentice - Harry Jackson, Supporting PE and School Sport, Chorley Council

Most Dedicated Apprentice - Ashton Braithwaite, Customer Service, Philip Jones Opticians

Assessors' Award - Caitlin Lambert, Business Administration, NWPALS

Best New Employer - The REACH Centre

Employer of the Year - Connect 2 Cleanrooms Ltd

Apprentice of the Year - Ashton Braithwaite

2015

Best Team Player - Angela Marra, Team Leading, Ellel Ministries

Most Improved Apprentice - Sara Panczel, Hospitality supervision, Ellel Ministries

Most Dedicated Apprentice - Jamie-Lee Butterworth, IT Application Specialist, Accessplanit

Employer of the Year - Anne Jones and Alex Brodie, Hawkshead Brewery

Apprentice of the Year - Jamie-Lee Butterworth

2014

Best Team Player – Ian Long, Professional Cookery, Holgates Caravan Park

Most Improved Apprentice – Connor Wilson, Plumbing, Technical Home Services

Most Dedicated Apprentice – Amy Stanley, Business Admin, FGH Security

Most Innovative Apprentice – Jessica Holbrook, Business Admin, South Lakeland District Council

Employer of the Year – Tony Butterfield, The Joinery Shop

Apprentice of the Year – Jessica Holbrook, South Lakeland District Council

2013

Best Team Player – Dawn Pearson, Professional Cookery, Lancaster University.

Most Improved Apprentice – Lauren Quayle, Hairdressing, Heaton Hair.

Most Dedicated Apprentice – Charlotte Musgreave, Hairdressing, Salon TK                    

Most Innovative Apprentice – Lauren Hevyside, Business Admin, Chem-Dry Independent.

Employer of the Year – Wyreside Lakes and Fisheries, Sally Hughes

Apprentice of the Year – Emma Browne, Harvey House, Business Admin

2012

Most Improved Apprentice - Lee Adams, Lancaster University

Most Innovative Apprentice - Georgia McDevitt, Goody Good Stuff

Most Dedicated Apprentice - Lisa O'Kane, Travis Perkins

Best Team Player - Tracey Mulligan, The Midland Hotel

Apprentice of the Year - Scott Fairweather - Punchbowl Inns