Pages in this Section

FREE College Bus Service - Making your life easier

We know that many people who live some distance from Lancaster & Morecambe College would like to study with us. In response to this we offer full-time students (studying 14 hours a week or more) daily return transport on the routes detailed below during term time.

Full time students from the Garstang and Galgate area may apply for a free bus pass to use scheduled buses, please ask at Student Services when you have enrolled.

Stagecoach Bus Passes

Even if you don't live on a college bus route, you may still qualify for FREE or discounted travel to college. If you live more than two miles from College and your household income is below £32,000pa, we will provide you with a Stagecoach bus pass which you can also use at evenings and weekends. 

All students who are not eligible for a free bus pass can buy a discounted bus pass from The Hex, (see prices below), these passes can also use at evenings and weekends.

There are terms and conditions of eligability for free and discounted bus passes, please contact us to discuss further on 01524 521186

Discounted bus pass prices

Megarider

Autumn - 9/9/19 to 20/12/19 - £190 
Spring - 7/1/20 to 3/4/20 - £147 
Summer - 20/4/20 to 26/6/20 - £121

Megarider Plus

Autumn - 9/9/19 to 20/12/19 - £195 
Spring - 7/1/20 to 3/4/20 - £152 
Summer - 20/4/20 to 26/6/20 - £135

Megarider Gold

Autumn - 9/9/19 to 20/12/19 - £328 
Spring - 7/1/20 to 3/4/20 - £246 
Summer - 20/4/20 to 26/6/20 - £217
 
There are terms and conditions of eligability for free and discounted bus passes, please contact us to discuss further on 01524 521186

Map of bus routes to LMC

Walney Island - Barrow - Dalton - Backbarrow - Newby Bridge

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Walney Prom Taxi Office 06:55 17:45
Barrow Town Hall 07:00 17:40
Barrow Abbey Road, by Railway Station (Magistrates Court) 07:02 17:37
Barrow Abbey Road (Strawberry Hotel) 07:05 17:35
Dalton in Furness Tudor Square 07:15 17:25
Cross A Moor Crossroads 07:20 17:20
Ulverston Victoria Road 07:25 17:10
Greenodd Main Bus Stop 07:35 17:05
Backbarrow Layby 07:40 17:00
Newby Bridge Swan Hotel 07:45 16:55
College Main Site 08:30 16:10

Cartmel - Grange - Lindale - Witherslack - Levens - Milnthorpe – Yealand

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Flookburgh The Square 07:45 17:10
Cark The Engine Inn 07:50 17:05
Cartmel Outside High School 07:55 17:00
Grange Over Sands Pig Lane 08:00 16:55
Lindale Outside Hadwins 08:05 16:50
Witherslack Main Road 08:08 16.45
Levens Bridge Levens Bridge 08:15 16:35
Milnthorpe Bus Stop A6 08:20 16:30
Yealand Corner of 19 Acre Lane - Junction A6 08:25 16:25
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Windermere - Staveley - Kendal Windermere Road  - Kendal Leisure Centre - The Helme - Endmoor - Crooklands

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Windermere Railway Station 07:45 17:10
Ings Turn to Village Bus Stop 07:47 17:08
Staveley Main bus stop 07:50 17:05
Kendal Windermere Road Stop 1 07:55 17:00
Kendal Windermere Road Stop 2 07:55 17:00
Kendal Kendal Bus Station 08:00 16.55
Kendal Leisure Centre 08:02 16:53
The Helme Layby 08:05 16:50
Endmoor Calverts Antiques 08:10 16:45
Crooklands Crooklands Hotel 08:15 16:40
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Sedbergh - Barbon Village - Casterton - Kirkby Lonsdale - Whittington - Arkholme - Halton

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Sedbergh Main Street Bus Shelter 07:45 17:13
Layby - Middleton Fells Inn   07:52 17:06
Barbon Road End 08:00 16:58
Casterton Bus Shelter 08:05 16:51
Kirkby Lonsdale Square 08:10 16:46
Whittington Village Hall 08:15 16.43
Arkholme Bay Horse 08:20 16:38
Kirkby Lonsdale Road Redwell Inn Car Park 08:23 16:28
Halton High Road Shops 08:30 16:20
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Settle - Austwick - Clapham - Ingleton - Burton In Lonsdale - Bentham - Wennington - Wray - Hornby - Brookhouse - Caton

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Settle Whitefriars Car Park 07:25 17:30
Austwick Austwick Church 07:33 17:24
Clapham Village Post Office 07:35 17:20
Ingleton Stop on Laundry Lane (Back of Baines Garage) 07:40 17:15
Burton in Lonsdale Methodist Chapel 07:47 17:08
High Bentham Robins Lane/Main Street 07:55 17:00
Low Bentham Post Office 08:00 16:55
Wennington Railway Station 08:07 16:48
Wray Bus Stop 08:11 16:44
Hornby Lambs Garage 08:15 16:40
Claughton Claughton Brick Works 08:17 16:35
Brookhouse Black Bull 08:22 16:33
Caton Station Hotel 08:25 16:30
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Holme - Burton In Kendal - Carnforth - Bolton Le Sands

Holme North Road (The Chapel) - opp Trinity Drive 08:10 16:45
Burton in Kendal The Square 08:15 16:40
Carnforth Bus Stop - Burch Tree Vets 08:25 16:30
Bolton Le Sands Pharmacy – A6 Main Road 08:30 16:20
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

Please Note

Fee information is subject to change in line with Government policy and LSC funding priorities. Please check for up to date information when you are applying. 

Whilst the College will endeavour to ensure that all buses arrive and depart at the stated times, no guarantee can be given and students should make their own arrangements in the event of failing to catch the service. No compensation will be paid should students miss their bus for any reason. Contact number in case of serious transport issues with the Student Buses – 01524 720055 – Mark Shaw, Director, Travellers Choice. In case of adverse weather conditions / roadworks / road closures – please see the Travellers Choice website www.travellerschoice.co.uk to check the route.