For the best viewing experience of our new site please use Google Chrome

Pages in this Section

FREE College Bus Service - Making your life easier

We know that many people who live some distance from Lancaster & Morecambe would like to study at the College. In response to this we are offering full-time students (studying 14 hours a week or more) daily return transport on the routes detailed below during term time.

Lancashire, Cumbria & North Yorkshire Timetable 
Full time students from the Garstang and Galgate area may apply for a free bus pass to use scheduled buses. Please ask at Student Services when you have enrolled.

Stagecoach Bus Passes

Even if you don't live on a college bus route, you may still qualify for FREE or discounted travel to college. If you live more than two miles from College and your household income is below £32,000pa, we will provide you with a Stagecoach bus pass which you can also use at evenings and weekends. 
If you live less than two miles from College, or your household income is over £32,000pa you can buy a discounted bus pass from the Hex. These are also available to College staff.

 
Megarider
 

Autumn - 9/9/19 to 20/12/19 
£190 
Spring - 7/1/20 to 3/4/20 
£147 
Summer - 20/4/20 to 26/6/20 
£121

 
Megarider Plus
 

Autumn - 9/9/19 to 20/12/19 
£195 
Spring - 7/1/20 to 3/4/20 
£152 
Summer - 20/4/20 to 26/6/20 
£135

 
Megarider Gold
 

Autumn - 9/9/19 to 20/12/19 
£328 
Spring - 7/1/20 to 3/4/20 
£246 
Summer - 20/4/20 to 26/6/20 
£217

Map of bus routes to LMC

LMC 1 - Walney Island - Barrow - Dalton - Backbarrow - Newby Bridge

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Walney Prom Taxi Office 06:55 17:45
Barrow Town Hall 07:00 17:40
Barrow Abbey Road, by Railway Station (Magistrates Court) 07:02 17:37
Barrow Abbey Road (Strawberry Hotel) 07:05 17:35
Dalton in Furness Tudor Square 07:15 17:25
Cross A Moor Crossroads 07:20 17:20
Ulverston Victoria Road 07:25 17:10
Greenodd Main Bus Stop 07:35 17:05
Backbarrow Layby 07:40 17:00
Newby Bridge Swan Hotel 07:45 16:55
College Main Site 08:30 16:10

LMC 3 - Windermere - Staveley - Kendal Windermere Road  - Kendal Leisure Centre - The Helme - Endmoor - Crooklands

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Windermere Railway Station 07:45 17:10
Ings Turn to Village Bus Stop 07:47 17:08
Staveley Main bus stop 07:50 17:05
Kendal Windermere Road Stop 1 07:55 17:00
Kendal Windermere Road Stop 2 07:55 17:00
Kendal Kendal Bus Station 08:00 16.55
Kendal Leisure Centre 08:02 16:53
The Helme Layby 08:05 16:50
Endmoor Calverts Antiques 08:10 16:45
Crooklands Crooklands Hotel 08:15 16:40
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

 

LMC 4 - Sedbergh - Barbon Village - Casterton - Kirkby Lonsdale - Whittington - Arkholme - Halton

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Sedbergh Main Street Bus Shelter 07:45 17:13
Layby - Middleton Fells Inn   07:52 17:06
Barbon Road End 08:00 16:58
Casterton Bus Shelter 08:05 16:51
Kirkby Lonsdale Square 08:10 16:46
Whittington Village Hall 08:15 16.43
Arkholme Bay Horse 08:20 16:38
Kirkby Lonsdale Road Redwell Inn Car Park 08:23 16:28
Halton High Road Shops 08:30 16:20
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

LMC 5 - Settle - Austwick - Clapham - Ingleton - Burton in Lonsdale - Bentham - Wennington - Wray - Hornby - Brookhouse - Caton

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Settle Whitefriars Car Park 07:25 17:30
Austwick Austwick Church 07:33 17:24
Clapham Village Post Office 07:35 17:20
Ingleton Stop on Laundry Lane (Back of Baines Garage) 07:40 17:15
Burton in Lonsdale Methodist Chapel 07:47 17:08
High Bentham Robins Lane/Main Street 07:55 17:00
Low Bentham Post Office 08:00 16:55
Wennington Railway Station 08:07 16:48
Wray Bus Stop 08:11 16:44
Hornby Lambs Garage 08:15 16:40
Claughton Claughton Brick Works 08:17 16:35
Brookhouse Black Bull 08:22 16:33
Caton Station Hotel 08:25 16:30
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

 

LMC 6 - Holme - Burton in Kendal - Carnforth
- Bolton Le Sands

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Holme North Road (The Chapel) - opp Trinity Drive 08:10 16:45
Burton in Kendal The Square 08:15 16:40
Carnforth Bus Stop - Burch Tree Vets 08:25 16:30
Bolton Le Sands Pharmacy – A6 Main Road 08:30 16:20
College Main Site 08:45 16:10

 

LMC 7 - Cartmel - Grange - Lindale - Witherslack - Levens - Milnthorpe – Yealand

Town Destination stop Depart Return
Flookburgh The Square 07:45 17:10
Cark The Engine Inn 07:50 17:05
Cartmel Outside High School 07:55 17:00
Grange Over Sands Pig Lane 08:00 16:55
Lindale Outside Hadwins 08:05 16:50
Witherslack Main Road 08:08 16.45
Levens Bridge Levens Bridge 08:15 16:35
Milnthorpe Bus Stop A6 08:20 16:30
Yealand Corner of 19 Acre Lane - Junction A6 08:25 16:25
College Main Site 08:45 16:10