For the best viewing experience of our new site please use Google Chrome

News

News

We're not just about classrooms and text books
See what our students get up to while they're studing here with us.

Apprentice Awards 2019

Posted: 24.09.2019

On the 17th September 2019 we celebrated the efforts and achievements of our apprentices and employers over the past year at our annual Apprentice Awards.
Charlotte Rawes, Director of Apprenticeships and Employer Engagement opened the event, welcoming the finalists and their guests.
LMC Principal Wes Johnson thanked employers, apprentices and training coordinators for their hard work throughout the academic year.
The Presentation of Awards was introduced by Jayne Roper, Apprenticeship Manager and Kelly Lightfoot, Employer Engagement Consultant at Lancaster & Morecambe College.

Results

The winners were:

Best Team Player

Presented by: Julie Wood

Winner: Adam Groves, Joinery Apprenticeship, Lune Valley Timber Buildings 

Runners up: Georgia Simm, Callum Mattinson, Leah Collins, Louise Graveson, Kie Leeming, Jess Richardson, Cameron Willis and Connor Cardwell

Most Improved Apprentice

Presented by: Joy Hayman

Winner: Jake Agar, Plumbing Apprenticeship, Cooling & Heating Services

Runners up: Shannon McGuire, Natasha Cook, Ethan Parry, Joshua Cunningham, Isabella Todd, Daniel Taylor and Bethany Clegg

Most Dedicated Apprentice

Presented by: Sarah Armstead

Winner: Aimee Goggins, Business Administration Apprenticeship, Approved Inspectors Ltd

Runners up: Chris Calder, Chloe Harwood, Lela Sullivan, Devon Harrison, Lucas Bentley and Anthony Roberts

Best Business Contribution

Presented by: Julie Varcoe

Winner: Maks Filizanowski, IT Application Specialist Apprenticeship, ICT Reverse

Runners up: Beth Alston and Daniel Duff

Skills Development Academy Progress Award

Presented by: Amy Rooney

Winner: Harry Kirkpatrick, Balshaw Carpets

Traineeship Graduate Award

Presented by: Claire Chambers

Winner: Georgia Simm

Progress in Maths

Presented by: Sue McMaster

Winner: Julie Dixon, Briggs Shoes

Progress in English

Presented by: Sue McMaster

Winner: Arianna Visani

Most Supportive Employer 

Presented by: Anne Proctor

Winner: Lancaster Girls' Grammar School

Employer of the Year

The Employer of the Year award was presented by Charlotte Rawes, Director of Apprenticeships and Employer Engagement

Presented by: Charlotte Rawes, Director of Appreticeships and Employer Engagement

Winner: ICT Reverse

Apprentice of the Year

This award is chosen from the four category winners: Best Team Player, Most Improved Apprentice, Most Dedicated Apprentice, Best Business Contribution.

Presented by: Charlotte Rawes, Director of Apprenticeships and Employer Engagement

Winner: Kie Leeming, Lancaster University

Special Recognition Award

Presented by: Wes Johnson, LMC Principal

 Winners: Lucy Crankshaw, The Loyne Specialist School and Riese Thomas, The Morecambe Hotel